Privacy Policy

At Carb Manager, we understand the importance of privacy, and it is our policy to respect your privacy in all interactions. This Privacy Policy describes how Wombat Apps LLC and its product Carb Manager (taken together, "Carb Manager”, “Service”, “we”, “us”, “our”, “ours”) collects, uses, and discloses information, and your choices with respect to that information.

This Privacy Policy applies to the Carb Manager mobile applications, the web site at carbmanager.com, and any other interaction you may have with Carb Manager. This Privacy Policy does not apply to to any third party applications or software that integrate with Carb Manager.

The Information We Collect and Receive

We collect and receive only the information relevant to providing you with a service, and use your information only to ensure the fulfillment of this service. You are free to refuse our request for your information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services without this information. When you use Carb Manager, we collect and receive the following types of information.

Personal Information

We collect some personal information, which can be used to identify you as a person, to provide you with the Carb Manager Service. This information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, user name, billing address, and phone number.

User Information

In addition to the above personal information, in order to improve your experience and enable additional features of Carb Manager, you may choose to provide us with user information. The information includes, but is not limited to: date of birth, gender, height, weight, and activity level. You may also choose to provide additional user information, such as a profile photograph, health and diet goals and metrics, food logs, water logs, exercise logs, and notes. Other types of user information include credentials to import information from third-party fitness and health devices; communication with our customer support agents via the support center; messages posted to our discussion board; and information shared directly with other users who are added as friends.

Payment Card Information

If you purchase a subscription on our website, we collect payment card information in order to process the transaction, including your payment card number, expiration date, billing zip code, and CVV number. This payment information, excluding the CVV number, is stored in an encrypted format by our third-party payment processor, Stripe (www.stripe.com), a PCI Level 1 Service Provider.

Usage Information

Like many websites and applications, we receive general usage data in order to analyze trends and monitor performance. This information includes, but is not limited to, browser type and operating system, pages that you visited, time spent on the Service, IP address, crash reports, cookie information and pages that referred you to us.

Cookies

We use "cookies" to collect information about you and your activity across our site. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer, and accesses each time you visit so we can understand how you use our site and serve you content based on preferences you have specified.

If you do not wish to accept cookies from us, you should instruct your browser to refuse cookies from our website, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired Service without them. This policy covers only the use of cookies between your computer and our website.

Third-Party Fitness & Health Device Information

If you consent to share your fitness & health device information from a third party platform, we will receive information that you have authorized to share on each synchronization with that platform. This information may include exercise minutes, calories expended, steps taken in a day, weight, and other metrics.

How We Use This Information

Carb Manager may use non-personal information for any business purpose consistent with this Privacy Policy, provided that that information is aggregated and/or modified so as not to enable the identification of any user.

How We Share And Disclose Information

We do not share your personal information except in these limited circumstances:

Carb Manager may also share non-personal information with third parties consistent with this Privacy Policy, provided that that information is aggregated and/or modified so as not to enable the identification of any user.

Data Processors

Prior to engaging any third party data processor, Carb Manager performs diligence to evaluate their privacy, security and confidentiality practices, and executes an agreement implementing its applicable obligations.

Google, Inc.
Cloud Services Provider
Location: US

Amazon Web Services, Inc.
Cloud Services Provider
Location: US

Microsoft, Inc.
Cloud Services Provider
Location: US

StackPath, LLC
Cloud Services Provider
Location: US

Algolia, Inc.
Cloud-Based Search Engine Services
Location: US

Clarifai, Inc.
Food Image Recognition Services
Location: US

Stripe, Inc.
Cloud-Based Payment Processing
Location: US

Nutritionix LLC
Cloud-Based Nutrition Information Services
Location: US

Helpshift, Inc.
Cloud-Based Customer Support Services
Location: US

Mailgun Technologies, Inc.
Cloud-Based Email Notification Services
Location: US

Data Retention Policy

We retain your information as long as necessary to provide you with the Carb Manager Service. If you would like us to delete your account and information, you can do so at any time via the Advanced Settings feature in the application. You can also request a machine-readable copy of your information by contacting us at privacy@wombatapps.com.

Apple HealthKit Notice

Carb Manager will not use or disclose to third parties user data gathered from the Apple, Inc. HealthKit framework or HealthKit API for advertising or other use-based data mining purposes other than improving health, or for the purpose of health research. In no event will any information be collected from HealthKit users for use by third parties in compliance with this section without obtaining user consent.

Information Security

We take security seriously, and do what we can within commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information from loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. That said, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data.

Protection of Children's Privacy

Carb Manager does not knowingly collect any personal information from children. If you are under 18, you are not permitted to use Carb Manager. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), Carb Manager is not intended for use by anyone under the age of 18 (COPPA's minimum protections are for minors 13 years of age or under). 

If you are a parent with concerns about children's privacy issues in conjunction with the use of this Web Site, please contact us at privacy@wombatapps.com.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot assume responsibility for their treatment of your personal information. This Privacy Policy only covers our website and privacy practices.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  However, we do not disclose personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

At our discretion, we may change our privacy policy from time to time. Your continued use of this site after any changes to this policy will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

Please contact us at any time at privacy@wombatapps.com if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy.